Skip to content
Back to Projects
Energy • Active

Grid: Energy

AI-powered energy management — optimize building consumption, predict equipment failures, and reduce carbon footprint.

Live system: IoT-enabled building energy optimization with predictive maintenance. AI agents analyze sensor data to optimize HVAC, lighting, and equipment performance.…

35%
Energy Savings
40%
Carbon Reduction
99%
Equipment Uptime
18 months
ROI
Free 20-min discovery + 48h ROI audit Production-grade, not a demo4 weeks to first value
✓
✓
✓
IoT data flowing in real-time • Manual override for comfort-critical adjustments • Borderline flagged
Why this vs status quo
Do nothing
35% lost
Manual Energy
Build in-house
6–12 months
Hire + maintain
Grid
40%
Weeks, not months
Energy Forecasting • HVAC Optimization
Save ~10×

What ships

  • Energy Forecasting — ML-powered energy consumption prediction with weather and oc…
  • HVAC Optimization — Intelligent HVAC control balancing comfort, energy efficienc…
  • Fault Detection — Predictive maintenance for building systems using anomaly de…
  • Carbon Tracking — Real-time carbon footprint monitoring with reduction recomme…
  • Demand Response — Automated demand response participation with grid signal opt…
  • Benchmark Analytics — Portfolio-wide energy benchmarking with performance ranking …

Human signs every critical step • Audit trail included

Sample output & architecture

Grid — Production Blueprint
Dated 18 Aug 2026 • #GRI-2026-041
Energy Savings: 35%Carbon Reduction: 40%Equipment Uptime: 99%Energy
Agents
Forecasting Agent • Optimization Agent • Maintenance Agent
Stack
Azure IoT Hub, Azure AI Foundry, Azure Digital Twins, Python
Workflow preview
1. Data Collection2. Load Forecasting3. Optimization4. Fault Detection
Data flow: IoT Sensors → Data Collection → Load Forecasting → Optimization → Fault Detection → Demand Response → Carbon Tracking → Reporting
Azure AI Foundry + LangChain • Azure AI Foundry provides IoT integration and optimization mv1.0 • Audit trail

Why Azure AI Foundry + LangChain wins

Azure AI Foundry provides IoT integration and optimization models. LangChain orchestrates complex building management workflows with real-time controls.

Alternatives: Google Cloud IoT + Custom ML, AWS IoT Greengrass + LlamaIndex

How Grid works — Real-time to first value

Data Collection → Load Forecasting → Optimization → delivery. Full 8-step trail collapses below.

01 • Real-time
Data Collection
Aggregate IoT sensor data, weather, and occupancy signals.
02 • Hourly
Load Forecasting
Predict energy demand across buildings and time horizons.
03 • Continuous
Optimization
Generate optimal control strategies for building systems.
Full 8-step audit trail
1
Data Collection • Real-time
Aggregate IoT sensor data, weather, and occupancy signals.
2
Load Forecasting • Hourly
Predict energy demand across buildings and time horizons.
3
Optimization • Continuous
Generate optimal control strategies for building systems.
4
Fault Detection • Real-time
Monitor equipment for anomalies and predict failures.
5
Demand Response • Event-based
Execute demand response events with minimal comfort impact.
6
Carbon Tracking • Daily
Calculate and report carbon footprint with reduction tracking.
7
Performance Reporting • Monthly
Generate energy and sustainability performance reports.
8
Continuous Improvement • Ongoing
Learn from outcomes to improve prediction and optimization models.

Which Energy use case is yours?

Tap your model — see the exact hinge we test.

Commercial Buildings

Optimize energy consumption in offices, malls, and mixed-use buildings.

Do nothing
35% wasted
  • • Manual Energy process
  • • No audit trail
  • • No evidence for inspector/investor
Build in-house
6–12 months • Hire team
  • • Hire + train + maintain
  • • No re-run if product changes
  • • Hard to show investor quickly
Grid — 40%
8 steps • Agents • Evidence
  • Energy Forecasting
  • HVAC Optimization
  • Daily watch + re-run

Multi-agent mesh — orchestrated

Live system presentation

Grid · Agent Mesh

ORCHESTRATOREnergyForecastingACTIVEOptimizationNODE 02MaintenanceNODE 03SustainabilityNODE 04AnalyticsNODE 0512345678
Step 1Real-time

Data Collection

Aggregate IoT sensor data, weather, and occupancy signals.

Sensor ingestionWeather feedsOccupancy dataUtility meters

Objections, answered

If it’s not answered, you’ll hesitate. So we answer it here.

AI-powered energy management — optimize building consumption, predict equipment failures, and reduce carbon footprint. Delivered as 5 specialized agents + 8-step workflow. You get Energy Forecasting + HVAC Optimization and a dated evidence trail.
Production in 4 weeks • Audit trail

Get Grid live — without the Energy drag.

AI-powered energy management — optimize building consumption, predict equipment failures, and reduce carbon footprint.… Implementation: IoT Integration → Forecasting System → Optimization Engine → Monitoring & Reporting.

Questions? Talk to a human • Responses in < 24h • Human signs every critical step

Evidence + audit trail•Azure AI Foundry + LangChain•Deterministic — LLM only for rationale